Computer Lab Schedule
& Media Center Updates
 

 

North Central
<Home


Media Center
 


 




 

 

 


To better facilitate the use of all computer labs, please contact Mrs. Marcia Geiser,  MGeiser@northcentralschool.org, to schedule lab time with as much advanced notice as possible. The first floor lab JH hallway
(Lab #1), the elementary media center  (Lab #2), the high school media center new lab (Lab #3) Please be aware that the schedules remain as the exact times listed during delay schedules. If you have conflicts with your class schedule and the lab schedule on delay days, you will need to contact Marcia to see if other arrangements can be made. The same holds true for cancellation days.

When using the labs, please monitor your students closely to insure proper use of equipment. Also, please help us keep the lab clean for the next group by picking up around each computer and carefully returning all chairs to their correct places.  Be careful to not move any computer desks. Do not allow students to write on the desks, computer, monitors, etc. DO NOT ALLOW STUDENTS TO HAVE FOOD OR DRINKS in any lab area!

(Please note that those listed in blue are weekly schedules. NA indicates that the lab is unavailable due to library classes, professional development, student meetings, etc


*PLEASE DO NOT SEND ANY STUDENTS TO A LAB UNTIL YOU HAVE CALLED EXT. 5212 OR 5203 FIRST TO BE SURE THERE ARE OPEN SEATS. ALSO, PLEASE PROVIDE SUPERVISION FOR ALL STUDENTS SENT TO LAB SETTINGS.

 

Week of January 23, 2017

Lab 1
( JH Wing)
(33 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:50     Blohm in @ 8:15    
8:52-9:42   Blohm Stewart until 9:30/D Fidler    
9:45-10:35     D Fidler    
10:35-11:27   Blohm in @ 11:15    
11:29-12:19   Blohm until 11:55    
12:22-1:00
Lunch HS
  Blohm in @ 12:45      
1:03-1:53   Blohm until 1:30      
1:55-2:45 Hutchison Hutchison Hutchison Hutchison

After School Program 3:00-5:00 Tues., Wed., Thurs.

Lab 2
(Elementary Media Center)
(23 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30          
8:30-9:00          
9:00-9:30          
9:30-10:00   Kizer      
10:00-10:30 Borton        
10:30-11:00          
11:00-11:30          
11:30-12:00   Campbell      
12:00-12:30     NA    
12:30-1:00   NA NA NA  
1:00-1:30 NA NA NA NA  
1:30-2:00 NA NA NA NA NA
2:00-2:30 NA     NA NA

-

Lab 3 -
(High School Media Center)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:50          
8:52-9:42          
9:45-10:35          
10:35-11:27 Study hall Study hall Study hall Study hall Study hall
11:29-12:19          
12:22-1:00
Lunch HS
         
1:03-1:53          
1:55-2:45 Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne

 


Week of January 30, 2017

Lab 1
( JH Wing)
(33 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:50     Blohm in @ 8:15    
8:52-9:42         Waldron
9:45-10:35         Waldron until 10:00
10:35-11:27     Blohm in @ 11:15  
11:29-12:19     Blohm until 11:55  
12:22-1:00
Lunch HS
        Waldron in @ 12:30
1:03-1:53         Waldron until 1:30
1:55-2:45 Hutchison Hutchison Hutchison Hutchison

After School Program 3:00-5:00 Tues., Wed., Thurs.

Lab 2
(Elementary Media Center)
(23 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30          
8:30-9:00     Stewart in @ 8:45    
9:00-9:30     Stewart until 9:15    
9:30-10:00   Kizer D Fidler    
10:00-10:30 Borton   D Fidler until 10:15    
10:30-11:00          
11:00-11:30          
11:30-12:00   Campbell      
12:00-12:30     NA    
12:30-1:00   NA NA NA  
1:00-1:30 NA NA NA NA  
1:30-2:00 NA NA NA NA NA
2:00-2:30 NA     NA NA

-

Lab 3 -
(High School Media Center)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:50          
8:52-9:42       Veres  
9:45-10:35       Veres  
10:35-11:27 Study hall Study hall Study hall Study hall Study hall/Veres
11:29-12:19          
12:22-1:00
Lunch HS
         
1:03-1:53          
1:55-2:45 Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne/Veres

 



Week of February 5, 2017

Lab 1
( JH Wing)
(33 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:50     Blohm in @ 8:15    
8:52-9:42 Waldron
9:45-10:35         Waldron until 10:00
10:35-11:27     Blohm in @ 11:15  
11:29-12:19     Blohm until 11:55  
12:22-1:00
Lunch HS
        Waldron
1:03-1:53         Waldron until 1:30
1:55-2:45 Hutchison Hutchison Hutchison Hutchison

After School Program 3:00-5:00 Tues., Wed., Thurs.

Lab 2
(Elementary Media Center)
(23 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30          
8:30-9:00     Stewart in @ 8:45    
9:00-9:30     Stewart until 9:15    
9:30-10:00   Kizer D Fidler    
10:00-10:30 Borton   D Fidler until 10:15    
10:30-11:00          
11:00-11:30          
11:30-12:00   Campbell      
12:00-12:30     NA    
12:30-1:00   NA NA NA  
1:00-1:30 NA NA NA NA  
1:30-2:00 NA NA NA NA NA
2:00-2:30 NA     NA NA

-

Lab 3 -
(High School Media Center)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:50       Veres  
8:52-9:42       Veres  
9:45-10:35          
10:35-11:27 Study hall Study hall Study hall Study hall Study hall
11:29-12:19          
12:22-1:00
Lunch HS
         
1:03-1:53       Veres  
1:55-2:45 Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne/Veres Tavierne

 


 

(Template Only - Not a Schedule)

Week of __________, 2017

Lab 1
( JH Wing)
(33 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:50     Blohm in @ 8:15    
8:52-9:42          
9:45-10:35          
10:35-11:27     Blohm in @ 11:15    
11:29-12:19     Blohm until 11:55    
12:22-1:00
Lunch HS
         
1:03-1:53          
1:55-2:45 Hutchison Hutchison Hutchison Hutchison

After School Program 3:00-5:00 Tues., Wed., Thurs.

Lab 2
(Elementary Media Center)
(23 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30          
8:30-9:00     Stewart in @ 8:45    
9:00-9:30     Stewart until 9:15    
9:30-10:00   Kizer D Fidler    
10:00-10:30 Borton   D Fidler until 10:15    
10:30-11:00          
11:00-11:30          
11:30-12:00   Campbell      
12:00-12:30     NA    
12:30-1:00   NA NA NA  
1:00-1:30 NA NA NA NA
1:30-2:00 NA NA NA NA NA
2:00-2:30 NA     NA NA

-

Lab 3 -
(High School Media Center)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:50          
8:52-9:42          
9:45-10:35          
10:35-11:27 Study hall Study hall Study hall Study hall Study hall
11:29-12:19          
12:22-1:00
Lunch HS
         
1:03-1:53          
1:55-2:45 Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne

 

Veres-new lab if finished if not use lab 3

Waldron-Lab 1 Feb 24 9:00-10:00 & 12:30-1:30

S. Luthy-Tues. Feb 28th 1st-6th period Lab 3

S. Luthy Tues. April 25 1st-6th period Lab 3

 

March 2017 JH & HS Testing

JH/HS – Students will be testing in Mr. Slamka’s Old Office.  IEP/504 Students will test in Mrs. Hall’s Room.

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13                   ELA Testing Window Begins

14

15                   Band to NYC

16               Band to NYC

17                  Band to NYC  

18

19

20                 Spring Break

21                 Spring Break

22                 Spring Break  

23                Spring Break     

24              Spring Break     

25                  Spring Break

26

26                    (NC Testing Window begins for ELA)

28

29

20

31

1

 

 

 April 2017

2

3                        Math, Sci. SS Testing Window Begins

4

5

6                    ELA 7 (1st & 2nd)

ELA 9 Test both 6th & 7th periods (6th class– Mr. Slamka’s Old) (7th class– JH Lab) 

Eng Adj Test both 6th & 7th in Elem Media)

7                    ELA 8(2nd & 3rd)  ELA 10 (1st & 5th)

8

9

10                ELA 7 (1st & 2nd)

ELA 9 Test both 6th & 7th periods (6th class– Mr. Slamka’s Old) (7th class– JH Lab) 

Eng Adj Test both 6th & 7th in Elem Media)

11                 ELA 8(2nd & 3rd)  ELA 10 (1st & 5th)

12                  JH/HS ELA Make-Ups

13                  JH/HS ELA Make-Ups 

14                  ELA Testing Window Ends

Good Friday

15

16

17

18

19                   ACT Test for Juniors (Multi-Purpose Room)

1st – 4th period

20

21                   Musical

22                  Musical

23              Musical    

24                    (NC Testing Window begins for Math, Sci, SS)

25

26                  JH Math      (1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th)

27                    

28                   JH Math      (1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th)

29

 

 May 2017

 

1        Geometry  (1st, 4th & 6th) 

Math Adj(1st)

2                    8th Science (1st & 2nd) 

3                   Geometry  (1st, 4th & 6th)

Math Adj (1st)

4                   8th Science (1st & 2nd)

5                  Biology ( 2nd, 3rd, 6th)                  Algebra I (1st, 4th, 5th)

6

7

8                  Gov’t (2nd & 5th) US - Test both 6th  & 7th periods (6th class– Mr. Slamka’s Old) (7th class– JH Lab)  (Use Elem Media also)

9                   Biology (2nd, 3rd, 6th)                   Algebra I (1st, 4th, 5th)

10                  Gov’t (2nd & 5th) US - Test both 6th  & 7th periods (6th class– Mr. Slamka’s Old) (7th class– JH Lab)  (Use Elem Media also)

11                  JH/HS Math, Sci, SS        Make-Ups

12                  Math, Sci, SS

Testing Window Ends                Make-Ups

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 
 

 

 

 

 

;/