Computer Lab Schedule
& Media Center Updates
 

 

North Central
<Home


Media Center
 


 




 

 

 


To better facilitate the use of all computer labs, please contact Mrs. Marcia Geiser,  MGeiser@northcentralschool.org, to schedule lab time with as much advanced notice as possible.

Elementary media center/Library (Lab #1),  JH hallway  (Lab #2), By weightroom (Lab #3)HS lab  (Lab #4).  Please be aware that the schedules remain as the exact times listed during delay schedules. If you have conflicts with your class schedule and the lab schedule on delay days, you will need to contact Marcia to see if other arrangements can be made. The same holds true for cancellation days.

When using the labs, please monitor your students closely to insure proper use of equipment. Also, please help us keep the lab clean for the next group by picking up around each computer and carefully returning all chairs to their correct places.  Be careful to not move any computer desks. Do not allow students to write on the desks, computer, monitors, etc. DO NOT ALLOW STUDENTS TO HAVE FOOD OR DRINKS in any lab area!

(Please note that those listed in blue are weekly schedules. NA indicates that the lab is unavailable due to library classes, professional development, student meetings, etc:


*PLEASE DO NOT SEND ANY STUDENTS TO A LAB UNTIL YOU HAVE CALLED EXT. 5212 OR 5203 FIRST TO BE SURE THERE ARE OPEN SEATS. ALSO, PLEASE PROVIDE SUPERVISION FOR ALL STUDENTS SENT TO ALL LAB SETTINGS.

 

 Week of March 25, 2019

Lab 1
(Elementary Media Center/Library)
(21 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30          
8:30-9:00          
9:00-9:30          
9:30-10:00          
10:00-10:30          
10:30-11:00          
11:00-11:30          
11:30-12:00          
12:00-12:30   NA      
12:30-1:00          
1:00-1:30 NA NA   NA  
1:30-2:00 NA NA NA NA NA
2:00-2:30 NA NA NA NA NA

-

Lab 2
(JH hallway)
(32 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53 Waldron Smith Waldron Smith Stewart in @ 8:45
8:56-9:46   Smith Waldron until 9:15/Stewart @ 9:30 Smith Stewart until 9:30/D Fidler
9:49-10:41 Waldron Smith until 10:00 Stewart until 10:30/Waldron Smith until 10:00 D Fidler until 10:15
10:44-11:34   Smith @ 11:30 Waldron until 11:10 Smith @11:30  
11:37-12:27   Smith Waldron in @ 11:50 Smith  
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
  Smith Waldron Smith  
1:02-1:52   Smith 4th Grade in @ 1:15 Smith  
1:55-2:45 Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne

 

Lab 3 -
(Beside weight room)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53          
8:56-9:46          
9:49-10:41 Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich
10:44-11:34 Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich
11:37-12:27          
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
         
1:02-1:52         Wiles in @ 1:15
1:55-2:45         Wiles until 2:00

 

Lab 4
(HS lab)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53          
8:56-9:46 Shell   Hills Hills Hills
9:49-10:41   Hills Hills Hills
10:44-11:34 Shell   Hills Hills Hills
11:37-12:27        
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
       
1:02-1:52 Shell        
1:55-2:45   Hills Hills Hills

 


 

Week of April 1, 2019

Lab 1
(Elementary Media Center/Library)
(21 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30       Kindergarten Screening ALL day Kindergarten Screening ALL day
8:30-9:00      
9:00-9:30          
9:30-10:00          
10:00-10:30          
10:30-11:00          
11:00-11:30          
11:30-12:00          
12:00-12:30   NA      
12:30-1:00          
1:00-1:30 NA NA      
1:30-2:00 NA NA NA    
2:00-2:30 NA NA NA    

-

Lab 2
(JH hallway)
(32 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53 Beauregard Smith   Stewart in @ 8:45
8:56-9:46   Beauregard until 9:15 Smith   Stewart until 9:30/D Fidler
9:49-10:41     Smith   D Fidler until 10:15
10:44-11:34     Smith until 10:50/Smith @ 11:30    
11:37-12:27   Beauregard in @ 12:00 Smith    
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
  Beauregard Smith    
1:02-1:52   Beauregard until 1:15/4th grade in @ 1:15 4th Grade in @ 1:15    
1:55-2:45 Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne

 

Lab 3 -
(Beside weight room)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53          
8:56-9:46          
9:49-10:41 Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich
10:44-11:34 Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich
11:37-12:27          
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
         
1:02-1:52         Wiles in @ 1:15
1:55-2:45         Wiles until 2:00

 

Lab 4
(HS lab)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53         Luthy
8:56-9:46 Hills Hills Hills Hills Luthy
9:49-10:41 Luthy
10:44-11:34 Hills Hills Hills Hills Luthy
11:37-12:27         Luthy
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
       
1:02-1:52         Luthy
1:55-2:45      

 


Week of April 8, 2019

Lab 1
(Elementary Media Center/Library)
(21 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30 Testing   Testing Testing Testing
8:30-9:00 Testing   Testing Testing Testing
9:00-9:30 Testing   Testing Testing Testing
9:30-10:00 Testing   Testing Testing Testing
10:00-10:30 Testing   Testing Testing  
10:30-11:00       Testing  
11:00-11:30       Testing  
11:30-12:00       Testing  
12:00-12:30   NA   Testing  
12:30-1:00       Testing  
1:00-1:30 NA NA   Testing  
1:30-2:00 NA NA NA Testing NA
2:00-2:30 NA NA NA Testing NA

-

Lab 2
(JH hallway)
(32 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53 Testing Testing Testing   Testing
8:56-9:46 Testing Testing Testing   Testing
9:49-10:41 Testing Testing Testing   Testing until 10:00
10:44-11:34   Testing      
11:37-12:27   Testing      
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
  Testing      
1:02-1:52   Testing 4th Grade in @ 1:15    
1:55-2:45 Tavierne Testing Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne

 

Lab 3 -
(Beside weight room)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53   Testing   Testing  
8:56-9:46 Testing Testing Testing Testing Testing
9:49-10:41 Testing Testing Testing Testing Testing
10:44-11:34 Waidelich Testing Waidelich Testing Waidelich
11:37-12:27          
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
         
1:02-1:52         Testing
1:55-2:45         Testing

 

Lab 4
(HS lab)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53 Testing   Testing   Testing
8:56-9:46 Testing Testing Testing Testing Testing
9:49-10:41 Testing Testing Testing Testing
10:44-11:34 Testing   Testing  
11:37-12:27        
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
       
1:02-1:52         Testing
1:55-2:45       Testing

 


 

Template Only - Not a Schedule)

Week of __________, 2019

Lab 1
(Elementary Media Center/Library)
(21 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30          
8:30-9:00          
9:00-9:30          
9:30-10:00          
10:00-10:30          
10:30-11:00          
11:00-11:30          
11:30-12:00          
12:00-12:30   NA      
12:30-1:00        
1:00-1:30 NA NA NA
1:30-2:00 NA NA NA NA NA
2:00-2:30 NA NA NA NA NA

-

Lab 2
(JH hallway)
(32 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53     Stewart in @ 8:45
8:56-9:46         Stewart until 9:30/D Fidler
9:49-10:41         D Fidler until 10:15
10:44-11:34          
11:37-12:27          
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
         
1:02-1:52   4th grade in @ 1:15 4th Grade in @ 1:15    
1:55-2:45 Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne

 

Lab 3 -
(Beside weight room)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53          
8:56-9:46          
9:49-10:41 Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich
10:44-11:34 Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich
11:37-12:27          
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
         
1:02-1:52         Wiles in @ 1:15
1:55-2:45       Wiles until 2:00

 

Lab 4
(HS lab)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53          
8:56-9:46          
9:49-10:41          
10:44-11:34          
11:37-12:27          
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
         
1:02-1:52          
1:55-2:45        



Shell -Monday April 15 3rd, 4th, & 6th periods Lab 4
Shell- Wednesday May 1 3rd & 6th period Lab 3


April        
State Testing Calendar- NC Elementary
Labs Reserved 8:00 am-12:00 pm each day
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  1   2 NC ELA BEGINS 3   4   5
   













Kindergarten screening Lab 1 all day Kindergarten screening Lab 1 all day
  8 9   10   11   12
6th grade ELA-Part 1 (105 minutes + 15 minutes if needed)

Lab 1 Stein
Lab 2 Beauregard
Room #51- Doty
Lab 2 Traxler   all day               6th grade ELA-Part 2 (105 minutes + 15 minutes if needed)

Lab 1 Stein
Lab 2 Beauregard
Room #51- Doty
Lab 1 C.Fidler all day 4th grade ELA-Part 1 (90 minutes)

Lab 1 Blue
Lab 2 Waldron
  15   16   17   18   19
3rd grade ELA-Part 1 (90 minutes)


Lab 1 Blohm
Lab 2 J. Fidler
Lab 3 Ely
5th grade ELA-Part 1
(90 minutes)

Lab 1  Smith
Lab 2 Apple
3rd grade ELA-Part 2 (90 minutes)


Lab 1 Blohm
Lab 2 J.Filder
Lab 3 Ely
4th grade ELA-Part 2 (90 minutes)


Lab1 Blue
Lab 2 Waldron
Lab 3 C. Fidler
NO SCHOOL



NC MATH/5th gr. SCI BEGINS 22   23 NC ELA ENDS 24   25   26
ELA make-ups
5th grade ELA-Part 2 (90 minutes)


Lab 1  Smith
Lab 2 Apple
Lab 3 Traxler












ELA make-ups
4th grade Math-Part 1 (75 minutes)

Lab 1 Blue
Lab 2 Waldron
Lab 3 C.Fidler

4th grade Math-Part 2 (75 minutes)

Lab 1 Blue
Lab 2 Waldron
Lab 3 C. Fidler









May calendar is on the reverse side Computer Lab 1 - in Elementary Media Center
Computer Lab 2 - in JH Hall
Computer Lab 3 - by weight room
Available for individual and small group (3 max) testing:
Room #51- Connected to Casey Wilcox's room, 3 student computers, available T, W and 4/8/19 am





May
 State Testing Calendar- NC Elementary
Labs Reserved 8:00 am-12:00 pm each day
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  29   30   1   2   3
3rd grade Math-Part 1 (75 minutes)

Lab 1 Blohm
Lab 2 J. Fidler
Lab 3 Ely
5th grade Math-Part 1 (75 minutes)

Lab 1 Smith
Lab 2 Apple
Lab 3 Traxler
3rd grade Math-Part 2 (75 minutes)

Lab 1 Blohm
Lab 2 J.Fidler
Lab 3 Ely

5th grade Math-Part 2 (75 minutes)

Lab 1 Smith
Lab 2 Apple
Lab 3 Traxler
HS needs lab 3 at 11:30
6th grade Math-Part 1 (90 minutes)

Lab 1  Stein
Lab 2 Beauregard
Lab 3 Doty
  6   7   8   9 NC MATH/5th gr. SCI ENDS 10

6th grade Math-Part 2 (90 minutes)

Lab 1 Stein
Lab 2 Beauregard
Lab 3 Doty

5th grade Science-Parts 1 & 2
(150 minutes)

Lab 1 - Smith
Lab 2 -  Apple
Lab 3- Traxler
MATH/SCI make-ups






MATH/SCI make-ups



  Computer Lab 1 - in Elementary Media Center
Computer Lab 2 - in JH Hall
Computer Lab 3 - by weight room
Available for individual and small group (3 max) testing:
Room #51- Connected to Casey Wilcox's room, 3 student computers, available T, W and 4/8/19 am



 
 

 

 JH & HS
Ohio Testing 2019 NC Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
April     1   2   3   4 NC ELA Begins  5   6
             
  7   8   9   10   11   12   13
  1st - ELA 7 - Lab 4   2nd - ELA 7 - Lab 3     3rd - ELA 7 - Lab 4 1st - ELA 8 - Lab 3     2nd - ELA 8 - Lab 4   3rd - ELA 8 - Lab 3 1st - ELA 7 - Lab 4   2nd - ELA 7 - Lab 3     3rd - ELA 7 - Lab 4 1st - ELA 8 - Lab 3     2nd - ELA 8 - Lab 4   3rd - ELA 8 - Lab 3 1st - ELA 10 - Lab 4    2nd - ELA 9 - Lab 3    6th - ELA 10 - Lab 4    7th - ELA 9 - Lab 3   (testing will start 6th)  
  14   15   16   17   18   19   20
    1st - ELA 10 - Lab 4    2nd - ELA 9 - Lab 3    6th - ELA 10 - Lab 4    7th - ELA 9 - Lab 3   (Testing will start 6th) Make Up Day for JH/HS Make Up Day for JH/HS Good Friday  
  21 NC Math/Sci SS Begins 22   23   24 25   NC ELA Ends 26   27
  1st - Algebra I - Lab 4  2nd Geometry - Lab 3  4th - Geometry -Lab 4 7th -Algebra I - Lab 4 (will begin 6th period)   1st - Algebra I - Lab 4  2nd Geometry - Lab 3  4th - Geometry -Lab 4 7th -Algebra I - Lab 4 (will begin 6th period) 3rd - Gov't - Lab 4       4th - US History -Lab4 5th-US History - Lab4  6th - Gov't - Lab 4   HS Prom
  28   29   30 May 1   2   3   4
    3rd - Gov't - Lab 4       4th - US History -Lab4 5th-US History - Lab4  6th - Gov't - Lab 4 1st - Science 8 - Lab 4            2nd - Science 8 - Lab 4      3rd - Biology - Lab 4            4th - Science 8 - Lab 4        7th - Biology - Lab 4  (Testing will start 6th)  1st- Math8 Lab 3/Math7 Lab 4     2nd - Math 8 - Lab 4            3rd - Math 8 - Lab 4            4th - Math 7 - Lab 4             5th - Math 7 - Lab 3  Musical Weekend  
  5   6   7   8   9   10    
  1st- Math8 Lab 3/Math7 Lab 4     2nd - Math 8 - Lab 4            3rd - Math 8 - Lab 4            4th - Math 7 - Lab 4             5th - Math 7 - Lab 3  1st - Science 8 - Lab 4       2nd - Science 8 - Lab 4      3rd - Biology - Lab 4            4th - Science 8 - Lab 4       7th - Biology - Lab 4 (testing will start 6th)   Make Up Day for JH/HS NC Math/Sci/SS Ends    Make Up Day for JH/HS                                                

 

 

;/